Torcuato Di Tella University (Argentina) – “Alfredo Canavese” and “Langé/De Angelis” Teaching Merit Awards | 2022 Edition

As every year, the award ceremony was held for the teachers and teaching assistants of our undergraduate programs who obtained the highest score in the surveys that are carried out every six months to the students. Through this recognition we seek to reward good academic performance as well as aspects that strengthen the relationship between teachers and their students.

On this occasion, the prizes were awarded to those teachers and teaching assistants who obtained the three best evaluations of the year 2021, taking into account all the courses.

The winners of the “Alfredo Canavese” award were:

Teachers first year | First semester
Cecilia Bari, History of the West from Modernity | S13
Agustín Gravano, Digital Technology I: Introduction to Programming | S1

Auxiliary first year | First semester
Agostina Dasso, Introduction to International Relations | S2

Teachers every year | First semester
1st place: Diego M artínez Bela, Introduction to Visual Studies | S1
2nd Place:  Paula Kuna, Mathematical Economics | S6
3rd place: Fernando Vattuone, Information and Managerial Accounting I | S1

Auxiliary every year | First semester
1st place: Aldana Ribes, Politics and Society in Argentina (19th and 20th Centuries) | S1
2nd Place: Tomas Benincasa, Costs | S4
3rd place: Gonzalo Scolni, Criminal Law II | S6

Teachers first year | Second semester 
Emilia Ghelfi, Comprehension of Texts and Writing | S13

Auxiliary first year | Second semester
Camila Peralta Ramos, History of the West from Modernity | S6

Teachers every year | Second semester
1st place: Emilia Ghelfi, Comprehension of Texts and Writing | S26 and 29; Paula Kuna, Mathematics II | S4; Sergio Forster, Introduction to the Urban Project | S70; and Camila Perochena, History of the West from Modernity | S1
2nd Place: Gabriel Tyszberowicz, Construction I | S7
3rd place: Marta Almeida, History of Modern Design | S1

Auxiliary every year | Second semester
1st place: Pablo Lionti, Introduction to the Urban Project | S70
2nd Place: Santiago Ocampo, Design Laboratory 6 | S1
3rd Place: Melany Ohana, New Business Development | S4; and Agustín Lastra, Public International Law | S66

Likewise, this year the “Hernán Langé/Florencia De Angelis” prize was awarded for the last time to distinguish teachers and assistants who, in the midst of the exceptionality generated by the pandemic, made a special adaptation to the virtual modality of teaching during 2021.

The winners were:

Teachers | First semester
Agustín Gravano, Digital Technology I: Introduction to Programming | S1

Auxiliaries | First semester
Sofía Estévez, Introduction to Visual Studies | S1 Teachers | Second semester Emilia Ghelfi, Comprehension of Texts and Writing | S29 Auxiliaries | Second semester Julieta Altieri, Logic and Research Techniques in Social Sciences | S1

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners!